Western Sydney Airport flight path and noise check

Western Sydney International opens to passengers on Sunday 25 October 2026. It has no curfew, its flight paths have been live in the airspace since 9 July, and the government has published noise contours for them, year by year. Here is how to check an address against them before you buy or sign a lease, and which suburbs sit inside.

Check the flag count for an address, free

The flag count is free. No account, no card. The full report reads the airport noise planning layer, the airport corridor, flood, bushfire, heritage and the rest of the public record for the exact address.

What changes on 25 October

The first passenger flight is a Jetstar service to the Gold Coast at 11 am on 25 October; Air New Zealand starts on 26 October and Singapore Airlines on 23 November. The airport is designed to run 24 hours a day, and from 1 November it is intended to open for night movements and become Sydney's airport for overnight freight. In the modelling the night is 11 pm to 5.30 am, and at night, when the wind is calm, there is no rain and traffic is light, aircraft can land from the south west and take off towards the south west, away from the most populated parts of western Sydney. The Australian Government has directed Airservices Australia to prioritise that mode at night where possible. How often it is actually used is the number nobody has yet.

The paths were assessed in the airport's environmental impact statement, authorised by the Minister in June 2025, approved by CASA in November 2025 and implemented from 9 July 2026. The modelling runs for three years: 2033, when the airport reaches 10 million passengers a year; 2040, at 15 million; and 2055, at about 37 million, when the single runway nears capacity.

How to check an address, in three steps

1. The government's noise tool. Enter the address at wsiflightpaths.gov.au. It shows the flight paths over the address, the modelled number of aircraft louder than 60 decibels at night and over the whole day, the number louder than 70 decibels over the whole day, and the peak level of a single overflight, for each year and runway scenario. Use the night figures and the scenario without a runway preference as the cautious reading.

2. The planning contour. The NSW planning portal carries a separate ANEC contour for the Western Parkland City precincts. It is the one a council applies when it assesses a new house, an extension or a childcare centre, and it covers far more addresses than the ANEC contour in the airport's own 2033 modelling (3,667 against 236), because it was drawn for the longer term. A PropertyFlags report reads that layer for the exact address.

3. Your own ears, after opening. Stand at the address between 11 pm and midnight on a few different nights once night flights begin in November. The quiet night mode depends on the weather that night, so one visit is not a baseline.

The suburbs inside the night contour

We checked every NSW street address against the government's contours. In the 2033 modelling with no runway preference, 17,963 addresses hear two or more aircraft louder than 60 decibels on an average night; in the scenarios where the night runway mode is preferred, 5,056 to 5,228. The table uses the scenario with no runway preference; where the quiet night mode is preferred, St Marys, Werrington, St Clair and Mulgoa have no addresses in the 2033 night contour, while eight suburbs south of the airport that the table does not show, led by Brownlow Hill, Mount Hunter and Cobbitty, have 1,096 between them. By 2040 the upper figure is 30,716 and by 2055 44,925. The full analysis, with the method and sources, is in our research note.

SuburbAddressesNight contour 2033, no runway preferenceShare20402055Planning ANEC
St Marys 276010,4026,18459.5%8,78210,1450
Werrington 27473,8501,61341.9%2,9583,2220
St Clair 27597,4401,38518.6%3,6994,4460
Hassall Grove 27611,4801,11075.0%1,3621,4800
Luddenham 27451,1751,04488.9%1,0391,100692
Mulgoa 27451,17595581.3%9541,0010
Oakhurst 27612,31481535.2%1,3341,8440
Silverdale 27522,44965726.8%678875781
Marsden Park 27659,2015766.3%1,2151,9550
Glendenning 27612,08046822.5%8451,6240
Claremont Meadows 27472,21845720.6%1,2812,0300
Orchard Hills 27481,52135723.5%4965560
Badgerys Creek 255537933989.4%338356378
North St Marys 27602,15333815.7%1,1691,8080
Llandilo 27472,04629414.4%9701,4950
Eastern Creek 276671425235.3%2924220
Kemps Creek 21781,36423116.9%244316376
Plumpton 27613,3721614.8%3738710
Horsley Park 21751,5261519.9%174246673
Greendale 274519012967.9%130141154

Night contour: addresses inside the government's N60 contour for two or more events louder than 60 decibels between 11 pm and 5.30 am on an average night, no runway preference scenario. Planning ANEC: addresses at ANEC 20 or above in the SEPP (Precincts, Western Parkland City) 2021 contour. Addresses are G-NAF street addresses, including units. Data accessed 19 October 2026.

Common questions

Is my house under the Western Sydney Airport flight path?

The government's Aircraft Overflight Noise Tool at wsiflightpaths.gov.au shows the preliminary flight paths, the ones authorised in June 2025, over any address, with the modelled number of flights and noise levels for 2033, 2040 and 2055. Flight path swathes are wide at altitude, so the noise contours are the better guide to what a street will hear.

Does Western Sydney Airport have a curfew?

No. It is designed to operate 24 hours a day, and the government has set 1 November 2026 as the intended date for night aircraft movements to start. The night period in the noise modelling is 11 pm to 5.30 am, and at night, when wind, rain and traffic allow, aircraft can land from the south west and depart to the south west to keep them away from the most populated areas. That mode is a preference the government has directed, not a guarantee.

Which suburbs are inside the night noise contours?

In the 2033 modelling with no runway preference, St Marys, Werrington, St Clair, Hassall Grove, Luddenham, Mulgoa, Oakhurst, Silverdale, Marsden Park and Glendenning have the most addresses hearing two or more aircraft louder than 60 decibels on an average night. Luddenham and Badgerys Creek have the most addresses at ten or more events a night. Where the quiet night mode is preferred, St Marys, Werrington, St Clair and Mulgoa have no addresses in the 2033 night contour, while eight suburbs south of the airport that are outside it with no runway preference come in, with 1,096 addresses between them, most in Brownlow Hill, Mount Hunter and Cobbitty.

What is the ANEC contour on the planning portal?

A separate contour in the State Environmental Planning Policy for the Western Parkland City precincts, made in December 2021. Councils assess noise sensitive development against it. It covers about 3,700 addresses across Silverdale, Luddenham, Horsley Park, Badgerys Creek, Kemps Creek, Mount Vernon, Greendale, Bringelly, Bradfield, Wallacia and Cecil Park: far more than the 236 inside the ANEC contour in the airport's own 2033 modelling, because it was drawn for the longer term.

Does a PropertyFlags report check aircraft noise?

Yes, with one limit. The NSW report reads the planning portal's airport noise layer and our estimate of the runway corridor for the exact address. It does not place the address inside the government's night noise contours. In the 46 suburbs that the 2033 night contour reaches in any runway scenario, it gives the suburb's share of addresses inside that contour and points to the government's tool for the exact address. Flood, bushfire, heritage, contamination and the rest of the public record are read alongside, with the source named for each line.

Sources: WSI Aircraft Overflight Noise Tool and the airport's airspace and flight path EIS (Department of Infrastructure), the department's flight path brochure and flight paths page, the Prime Minister's opening announcement, NSW Planning Portal Airport Noise layer, Geoscape G-NAF. Linked in full on the research note.

Flight paths, trains and main roads: the noise guide · See a full sample report