Tocumwal, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Tocumwal from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

2,862Population (2021 Census)
2714Postcode
1 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
67development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Tocumwal

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes104.8212.351% below the NSW rate · higher than 33% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft139.8171.218% below the NSW rate · higher than 51% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars69.9295.476% below the NSW rate · higher than 10% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes244.6196.225% above the NSW rate · higher than 75% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage489.2553.812% below the NSW rate · higher than 58% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 2,862 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Tocumwal addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

67development applications (12 months)
$34 millioncombined stated cost
341new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

32 BURMA ROAD TOCUMWAL 2714$15,000,000 · Dwelling house, Subdivision · Determined · lodged 11 Nov 2025
118 SILO ROAD TOCUMWAL 2714$8,583,956 · Temporary building, structure or use, Electricity generating facility (solar and wind) · Determined · lodged 3 Dec 2025
49 HENNESSY STREET TOCUMWAL 2714$1,079,746 · Dwelling house, Erection of a new structure · Determined · lodged 2 Oct 2025

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

9,799residents, 2021
10,582projected, 2031
11,310projected, 2041
+15.4%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Tocumwal (Tocumwal - Finley - Jerilderie) is projected to go from 9,799 residents in 2021 to 11,310 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Tocumwal on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Tocumwal →See a sample report

Common questions about Tocumwal

Answered from the data on this page

Is Tocumwal safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Tocumwal sits above the NSW average in 1, below it in 4, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Tocumwal flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Tocumwal growing?

The ABS area covering Tocumwal (Tocumwal - Finley - Jerilderie) is projected to go from 9,799 residents in 2021 to 11,310 by 2041, a change of +15.4%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Tocumwal include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2714

All NSW suburbs →