St Georges Basin, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for St Georges Basin from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

3,215Population (2021 Census)
2540Postcode
0 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
26development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in St Georges Basin

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes62.2212.371% below the NSW rate · higher than 18% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft62.2171.264% below the NSW rate · higher than 22% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars186.6295.437% below the NSW rate · higher than 39% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes62.2196.268% below the NSW rate · higher than 21% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage279.9553.849% below the NSW rate · higher than 28% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 3,215 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for St Georges Basin addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

26development applications (12 months)
$7.6 millioncombined stated cost
14new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

187 Island Pt Rd ST GEORGES BASIN-Lot 1 DP 1321452$2,021,250 · Subdivision, Residential Accommodation · Under Assessment · lodged 20 Mar 2026
28 LORALYN AVENUE ST GEORGES BASIN 2540$1,304,143 · Dwelling house, Erection of a new structure · Under Assessment · lodged 22 Apr 2026
13 PATRINA CIRCUIT ST GEORGES BASIN 2540$814,987 · Erection of a new structure, Dual occupancy (attached) · Determined · lodged 3 Feb 2026

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

15,266residents, 2021
17,465projected, 2031
19,623projected, 2041
+28.5%change to 2041

The ABS area covering St Georges Basin (St Georges Basin - Erowal Bay) is projected to go from 15,266 residents in 2021 to 19,623 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for St Georges Basin on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in St Georges Basin →See a sample report

Common questions about St Georges Basin

Answered from the data on this page

Is St Georges Basin safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, St Georges Basin sits above the NSW average in 0, below it in 5, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is St Georges Basin flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is St Georges Basin growing?

The ABS area covering St Georges Basin (St Georges Basin - Erowal Bay) is projected to go from 15,266 residents in 2021 to 19,623 by 2041, a change of +28.5%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for St Georges Basin include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2540

All NSW suburbs →