Ourimbah, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Ourimbah from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

4,019Population (2021 Census)
2258Postcode
5 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
24development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Ourimbah

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes622212.3193% above the NSW rate · higher than 95% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft248.8171.245% above the NSW rate · higher than 77% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars646.9295.4119% above the NSW rate · higher than 91% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes199.1196.21% above the NSW rate · higher than 67% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage622553.812% above the NSW rate · higher than 69% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 4,019 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Ourimbah addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

24development applications (12 months)
$12 millioncombined stated cost
21new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

72 PACIFIC HIGHWAY OURIMBAH 2258$4,634,243.88 · Advertising and signage, Erection of a new structure · Under Assessment · lodged 4 Mar 2026
12 PACIFIC HIGHWAY OURIMBAH 2258$1,628,000 · Demolition, Erection of a new structure · Determined · lodged 12 Sep 2025
39 BURNS ROAD OURIMBAH 2258$1,056,550 · Subdivision, Erection of a new structure · Withdrawn · lodged 19 Nov 2025

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

4,941residents, 2021
5,083projected, 2031
5,226projected, 2041
+5.8%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Ourimbah (Ourimbah - Fountaindale) is projected to go from 4,941 residents in 2021 to 5,226 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Ourimbah on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Ourimbah →See a sample report

Common questions about Ourimbah

Answered from the data on this page

Is Ourimbah safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Ourimbah sits above the NSW average in 5, below it in 0, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Ourimbah flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Ourimbah growing?

The ABS area covering Ourimbah (Ourimbah - Fountaindale) is projected to go from 4,941 residents in 2021 to 5,226 by 2041, a change of +5.8%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Ourimbah include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2258

All NSW suburbs →