Narraweena, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Narraweena from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

6,971Population (2021 Census)
2099Postcode
0 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
30development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Narraweena

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes43212.380% below the NSW rate · higher than 12% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft14.3171.292% below the NSW rate · higher than 5% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars129.1295.456% below the NSW rate · higher than 26% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes86.1196.256% below the NSW rate · higher than 31% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage229.5553.859% below the NSW rate · higher than 19% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 6,971 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Narraweena addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

30development applications (12 months)
$18 millioncombined stated cost
31new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

15 RONALD AVENUE NARRAWEENA 2099$2,688,510 · Dual occupancy, Demolition · Withdrawn · lodged 9 Feb 2026
66 MAY ROAD NARRAWEENA 2099$2,529,534.22 · Shop top housing, Alterations or additions to an existing building or structure · Additional Information Requested · lodged 2 Jun 2026
11 ROWENA ROAD NARRAWEENA 2099$1,234,645 · Dwelling house, Erection of a new structure · Determined · lodged 29 Dec 2025

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

14,555residents, 2021
14,664projected, 2031
14,664projected, 2041
+0.7%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Narraweena (Beacon Hill - Narraweena) is projected to go from 14,555 residents in 2021 to 14,664 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Narraweena on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Narraweena →See a sample report

Common questions about Narraweena

Answered from the data on this page

Is Narraweena safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Narraweena sits above the NSW average in 0, below it in 5, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Narraweena flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Narraweena growing?

The ABS area covering Narraweena (Beacon Hill - Narraweena) is projected to go from 14,555 residents in 2021 to 14,664 by 2041, a change of +0.7%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Narraweena include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2099

All NSW suburbs →