Marrickville, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Marrickville from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

26,570Population (2021 Census)
2204Postcode
4 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
160development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Marrickville

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes199.5212.36% below the NSW rate · higher than 63% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft214.5171.225% above the NSW rate · higher than 71% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars459.2295.455% above the NSW rate · higher than 82% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes444.1196.2126% above the NSW rate · higher than 91% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage733.9553.833% above the NSW rate · higher than 74% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 26,570 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Marrickville addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

160development applications (12 months)
$193 millioncombined stated cost
286new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

194-210 WARDELL ROAD MARRICKVILLE 2204$34,036,480 · Educational establishment , Alterations or additions to an existing building or structure · Determined · lodged 7 Nov 2025
24-26 LILIAN FOWLER PLACE MARRICKVILLE 2204$32,381,800 · Demolition, Industrial retail outlet · Determined · lodged 7 Nov 2025
50 WARREN ROAD MARRICKVILLE 2204$25,705,900 · Demolition, Residential flat building · Additional Information Requested · lodged 25 Sep 2025

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

12,375residents, 2021
13,941projected, 2031
14,768projected, 2041
+19.3%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Marrickville (Marrickville - North) is projected to go from 12,375 residents in 2021 to 14,768 by 2041.

School building projects

Marrickville High SchoolUpgrade · In progress

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Marrickville →See a sample report

Common questions about Marrickville

Answered from the data on this page

Is Marrickville safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Marrickville sits above the NSW average in 4, below it in 1, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Marrickville flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Marrickville growing?

The ABS area covering Marrickville (Marrickville - North) is projected to go from 12,375 residents in 2021 to 14,768 by 2041, a change of +19.3%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Marrickville include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2204

All NSW suburbs →