Goulburn, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Goulburn from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

24,892Population (ABS estimate, June 2025)
2580Postcode
4 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
177development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Goulburn

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes216.9212.32% above the NSW rate · higher than 69% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft148.6171.213% below the NSW rate · higher than 56% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars365.6295.424% above the NSW rate · higher than 73% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes253.1196.229% above the NSW rate · higher than 77% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage924553.867% above the NSW rate · higher than 83% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 24,892 (2021 Census scaled to the ABS June 2025 estimate; the area has grown about 4% since 2021). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Goulburn addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

177development applications (12 months)
$166 millioncombined stated cost
132new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

136 HUME STREET GOULBURN 2580$27,320,000 · Commercial development, Erection of a new structure · Under Assessment · lodged 25 Sep 2025
134 MARYS MOUNT ROAD GOULBURN 2580$18,538,467 · Subdivision · Additional Information Requested · lodged 19 Feb 2026
147 ADDISON STREET GOULBURN 2580$10,849,334 · Educational establishment , Alterations or additions to an existing building or structure · Under Assessment · lodged 20 Apr 2026

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

24,690residents, 2021
27,224projected, 2031
29,311projected, 2041
+18.7%change to 2041

Goulburn is projected to go from 24,690 residents in 2021 to 29,311 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Goulburn on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Goulburn →See a sample report

Common questions about Goulburn

Answered from the data on this page

Is Goulburn safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Goulburn sits above the NSW average in 4, below it in 1, on BOCSAR counts over the ABS June 2025 population estimate, for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Goulburn flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Goulburn growing?

Goulburn is projected to go from 24,690 residents in 2021 to 29,311 by 2041, a change of +18.7%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Goulburn include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

No other suburb in our list shares or adjoins postcode 2580

All NSW suburbs →