Casula, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Casula from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

16,996Population (ABS estimate, June 2025)
2170Postcode
1 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
34development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Casula

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes70.6212.367% below the NSW rate · higher than 21% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft158.9171.27% below the NSW rate · higher than 58% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars376.5295.427% above the NSW rate · higher than 74% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes123.5196.237% below the NSW rate · higher than 48% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage453553.818% below the NSW rate · higher than 55% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 16,996 (2021 Census scaled to the ABS June 2025 estimate; the area has grown about 2% since 2021). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Casula addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

34development applications (12 months)
$75 millioncombined stated cost
195new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

2260 CAMDEN VALLEY WAY CASULA 2170$33,988,298 · Hotel or motel accommodation, Pub · Withdrawn · lodged 17 Feb 2026
25 SIMONE CRESCENT CASULA 2170$5,234,557.44 · Demolition, Erection of a new structure · Determined · lodged 7 Nov 2025
646 HUME HIGHWAY CASULA 2170$3,310,639 · Advertising and signage, Erection of a new structure · Additional Information Requested · lodged 2 Jun 2026

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

16,626residents, 2021
18,419projected, 2031
19,579projected, 2041
+17.8%change to 2041

Casula is projected to go from 16,626 residents in 2021 to 19,579 by 2041.

School building projects

Casula High SchoolUpgrade · Planning

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Casula →See a sample report

Common questions about Casula

Answered from the data on this page

Is Casula safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Casula sits above the NSW average in 1, below it in 4, on BOCSAR counts over the ABS June 2025 population estimate, for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Casula flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Casula growing?

Casula is projected to go from 16,626 residents in 2021 to 19,579 by 2041, a change of +17.8%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Casula include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2170

All NSW suburbs →