Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Brighton-Le-Sands from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

8,336Population (2021 Census)
2216Postcode
2 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
29development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Brighton-Le-Sands

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes84212.360% below the NSW rate · higher than 24% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft179.9171.25% above the NSW rate · higher than 63% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars167.9295.443% below the NSW rate · higher than 34% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes132196.233% below the NSW rate · higher than 50% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage563.8553.82% above the NSW rate · higher than 64% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 8,336 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Brighton-Le-Sands addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

29development applications (12 months)
$39 millioncombined stated cost
25new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

64-68 THE GRAND PARADE BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS 2216$26,245,575 · Residential flat building, Alterations or additions to an existing building or structure · Determined · lodged 15 Oct 2025
21 BRIGHTON AVENUE BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS 2216$2,721,926.99 · Demolition, Multi-dwelling housing · Determined · lodged 9 Sep 2025
39 SELLWOOD STREET BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS 2216$1,743,768 · Subdivision, Erection of a new structure · Determined · lodged 30 Mar 2026

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

13,915residents, 2021
14,763projected, 2031
15,637projected, 2041
+12.4%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Brighton-Le-Sands (Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh) is projected to go from 13,915 residents in 2021 to 15,637 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Brighton-Le-Sands on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Brighton-Le-Sands →See a sample report

Common questions about Brighton-Le-Sands

Answered from the data on this page

Is Brighton-Le-Sands safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Brighton-Le-Sands sits above the NSW average in 2, below it in 3, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Brighton-Le-Sands flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Brighton-Le-Sands growing?

The ABS area covering Brighton-Le-Sands (Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh) is projected to go from 13,915 residents in 2021 to 15,637 by 2041, a change of +12.4%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Brighton-Le-Sands include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2216

All NSW suburbs →