Berkeley, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Berkeley from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

7,798Population (2021 Census)
2506Postcode
4 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
29development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Berkeley

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes179.5212.315% below the NSW rate · higher than 58% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft243.7171.242% above the NSW rate · higher than 75% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars371.9295.426% above the NSW rate · higher than 72% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes205.2196.25% above the NSW rate · higher than 68% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage820.7553.848% above the NSW rate · higher than 78% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 7,798 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Berkeley addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

29development applications (12 months)
$22 millioncombined stated cost
17new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

65 WINNIMA WAY BERKELEY 2506$12,100,000 · Demolition, Commercial development · Under Assessment · lodged 30 Jun 2026
31 HOPMAN CRESCENT BERKELEY 2506$1,100,000 · Dual occupancy, Demolition · Under Assessment · lodged 10 Jul 2026
24 GANNET AVENUE BERKELEY 2506$990,000 · Erection of a new structure, Dual occupancy (attached) · Deferred Commencement · lodged 8 Jan 2026

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

14,191residents, 2021
15,966projected, 2031
17,717projected, 2041
+24.8%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Berkeley (Berkeley - Lake Heights - Cringila) is projected to go from 14,191 residents in 2021 to 17,717 by 2041.

School building projects

Berkeley West Public SchoolNew public preschool,100 new public preschools · In progress

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Berkeley →See a sample report

Common questions about Berkeley

Answered from the data on this page

Is Berkeley safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Berkeley sits above the NSW average in 4, below it in 1, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Berkeley flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Berkeley growing?

The ABS area covering Berkeley (Berkeley - Lake Heights - Cringila) is projected to go from 14,191 residents in 2021 to 17,717 by 2041, a change of +24.8%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Berkeley include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2506

All NSW suburbs →