Bateau Bay, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Bateau Bay from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

12,516Population (2021 Census)
2261Postcode
4 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
64development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Bateau Bay

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes239.7212.313% above the NSW rate · higher than 71% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft239.7171.240% above the NSW rate · higher than 75% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars423.5295.443% above the NSW rate · higher than 79% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes175.8196.210% below the NSW rate · higher than 61% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage791553.843% above the NSW rate · higher than 77% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 12,516 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Bateau Bay addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

64development applications (12 months)
$20 millioncombined stated cost
400new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

16 RESERVE DRIVE BATEAU BAY 2261$2,106,251.86 · Demolition, Dwelling house · Determined · lodged 20 Jan 2026
5 POINT STREET BATEAU BAY 2261$1,441,000 · Demolition, Dwelling house · Additional Information Requested · lodged 14 Jul 2026
7 BURRAWONG STREET BATEAU BAY 2261$1,200,000 · Dual occupancy, Demolition · Determined · lodged 12 Nov 2025

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

22,993residents, 2021
23,541projected, 2031
24,089projected, 2041
+4.8%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Bateau Bay (Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale) is projected to go from 22,993 residents in 2021 to 24,089 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Bateau Bay on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Bateau Bay →See a sample report

Common questions about Bateau Bay

Answered from the data on this page

Is Bateau Bay safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Bateau Bay sits above the NSW average in 4, below it in 1, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Bateau Bay flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Bateau Bay growing?

The ABS area covering Bateau Bay (Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale) is projected to go from 22,993 residents in 2021 to 24,089 by 2041, a change of +4.8%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Bateau Bay include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2261

All NSW suburbs →