Austral, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Austral from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

6,847Population (2021 Census)
2179Postcode
5 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
121development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Austral

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes292.1212.338% above the NSW rate · higher than 77% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft335.9171.296% above the NSW rate · higher than 87% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars379.7295.429% above the NSW rate · higher than 73% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes671.8196.2242% above the NSW rate · higher than 96% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage1022.3553.885% above the NSW rate · higher than 85% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 6,847 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Austral addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

121development applications (12 months)
$312 millioncombined stated cost
103new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

495 FOURTH AVENUE AUSTRAL 2179$62,556,481 · Commercial development, Erection of a new structure · Additional Information Requested · lodged 7 May 2026
575 FIFTEENTH AVENUE AUSTRAL 2179$41,296,177 · Warehouse or distribution centre, Office Premise · Under Assessment · lodged 16 Dec 2025
325 SIXTH AVENUE AUSTRAL 2179$18,979,400 · Educational establishment , School · Additional Information Requested · lodged 25 May 2026

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

12,604residents, 2021
49,122projected, 2031
79,016projected, 2041
+526.9%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Austral (Austral - Greendale - Badgerys Creek) is projected to go from 12,604 residents in 2021 to 79,016 by 2041.

School building projects

Austral Public SchoolUpgrade · In progress
New high school for Austral New school · Planning
New primary school and co-located public early learning for Austral South (Fifth Avenue)New school,New public preschool · Planning

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Austral →See a sample report

Common questions about Austral

Answered from the data on this page

Is Austral safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Austral sits above the NSW average in 5, below it in 0, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Austral flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Austral growing?

The ABS area covering Austral (Austral - Greendale - Badgerys Creek) is projected to go from 12,604 residents in 2021 to 79,016 by 2041, a change of +526.9%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Austral include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2179

All NSW suburbs →