Ashfield, NSW

Official crime, growth and development data for Ashfield from BOCSAR, the ABS, the NSW Planning Portal and NSW infrastructure agencies. Suburb-wide figures, not any one street.

23,012Population (2021 Census)
2131Postcode
1 of 5crime categories above the NSW average
76development applications, last 12 months

Property crime in Ashfield

Rates per 100,000 residents, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Lower than NSW
  • Similar to NSW
  • Higher than NSW
  • Break-ins to homes178.2212.316% below the NSW rate · higher than 58% of NSW suburbs
  • Car theft69.5171.259% below the NSW rate · higher than 25% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from cars217.3295.426% below the NSW rate · higher than 46% of NSW suburbs
  • Theft from homes208.6196.26% above the NSW rate · higher than 69% of NSW suburbs
  • Malicious property damage443.2553.820% below the NSW rate · higher than 52% of NSW suburbs

Property offences only, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026). Population 23,012 (2021 Census). Percentile computed across the 945 NSW suburbs with 2,000 or more residents. Violent crime categories are deliberately not shown. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), CC BY 4.0, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (CC BY 4.0), snapshot 24 Jul 2026.

Planning & development

Development applications lodged for Ashfield addresses, 26 Aug 2025 to 26 Aug 2026

76development applications (12 months)
$45 millioncombined stated cost
107new dwellings proposed

Largest by stated cost

204 LIVERPOOL ROAD ASHFIELD 2131$8,776,195 · Pub, Alterations or additions to an existing building or structure · Determined · lodged 27 Feb 2026
52 CHARLOTTE STREET ASHFIELD 2131$7,628,162.97 · Demolition, Erection of a new structure · Determined · lodged 20 Oct 2025
314 Liverpool Rd Ashfield NSW 2131$2,328,547 · Residential flat building, Alterations or additions to an existing building or structure · Determined · lodged 12 Dec 2025

Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA data (public record), applications by lodgement date, snapshot 26 Aug 2026. Costs are applicant-stated estimates. The paid address report checks applications around a specific address, not just this suburb-wide list.

Growth & what’s coming

Population projections and public building projects

11,522residents, 2021
12,208projected, 2031
14,351projected, 2041
+24.6%change to 2041

The ABS area covering Ashfield (Ashfield - North) is projected to go from 11,522 residents in 2021 to 14,351 by 2041.

No school, health or social housing projects are listed for Ashfield on the NSW project pages we read.

Population figures are projections (DPHI 2024 NSW Population Projections (2022–2041 series)) for the ABS statistical area, not a guarantee. Project lists: School Infrastructure NSW and Health Infrastructure / Homes NSW public project pages (snapshot 26 Jul 2026); a “Planning” status is not a commitment.

Hazards & controls: checked at the address

Suburb pages cannot say whether one property is affected. These are read lot by lot.

FloodNSW flood planning layer and council mapping, for the lot itself.
BushfireRFS bushfire prone land map, for the lot itself.
Zoning & heightZone, height and floor space controls, plus proposed changes.
Contamination & defectsEPA records and serious defect orders near the address.

The full report also reads development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments and winter sun, each finding named with the government register it came from.

Run a free flag count in Ashfield →See a sample report

Common questions about Ashfield

Answered from the data on this page

Is Ashfield safe?

There is no single answer to that for any suburb, but the official numbers say this: across 5 property crime categories, Ashfield sits above the NSW average in 1, below it in 4, on BOCSAR figures for Apr 2025 to Mar 2026. These are rates for the whole suburb, not any one street, and safety also depends on things no crime table shows. The table above lists each category against the NSW rate.

Is Ashfield flood prone?

A suburb page cannot honestly answer that: flood planning areas are mapped lot by lot, and two houses on the same street can differ. The free PropertyFlags check looks up the actual address against the NSW flood planning layer, along with bushfire, contamination and other hazard maps.

Is Ashfield growing?

The ABS area covering Ashfield (Ashfield - North) is projected to go from 11,522 residents in 2021 to 14,351 by 2041, a change of +24.6%. Projections are planning inputs, not guarantees.

What does a property report for Ashfield include?

For one address: flood and bushfire mapping, zoning and height controls, EPA contamination records, serious defect orders, development applications within 500 m, aircraft, rail and road noise, school catchments, winter sun and more, each finding named with the government register it came from, as red, yellow and green flags.

Nearby suburbs

Suburbs sharing or adjoining postcode 2131

All NSW suburbs →